vonFiedler
I Like Chopin
Best F(r)iends (2018) 6/10
The second half of this film seemed to lose a lot of steam over the first, but maybe that's because I had to wait 2 months between each half. And for no reason really. It's only 3 hours and 20 minutes combined. And they certainly could have cut a bit from the second half. Also, while the second half has a really good guest actor in it, there's a lack of chemistry with Greg Sestero that really proves just how weak an actor he really is. It's hard to rate this film, because I'd like to rewatch the first half, and maybe if I watch it all at once it would work better. But the second half was really weak.
Bound (1996) 7/10
My last Wachowski movie (probably the last one I'll ever see, sadly). Better than I would have thought. Tight budget and simple plot, but you could definitely make an argument for it being a masterpiece of simple film making. It feels like Twin Peaks directed by Quentin Tarantino. It's also incredibly sexy. I could count on one hand movies that I find really erotic, and Bound manages. Performances are great even from actresses not known for being good at all.
Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) 5/10
John Carpenter was never appreciated in his time by critics. So what about a movie even people on IMDB don't seem to like? Well, it's better than a 5.9 would suggest (having a 5 on IMDB is very different from me giving a 5, on IDMB it's more like a 2/3). Memoirs has some problems, but it's a fun sci-fi B movie with a lot of good actors and some impressive visual effects. Worth watching.
Hereditary (2018) 9/10
No one in Firebot got the joke that the villain actually IS Piedmon
Hereditary is the most terrifying and uncomfortable horror movie I have ever seen, or at least it's pretty close to Martyrs. But it's also immaculately well crafted, with call backs to almost every innocuous thing that happens. It's not a movie worth seeing more than once, it's one that demands to be rewatched in order to understand every nuance.
The Broadway Melody (1929) 2/10
I hope you like the song "Broadway Melody", because you're going to hear it a lot. More grounded of a spectacle musical than The Great Ziegfeld was and in half the time, but this film is so so incredibly creepy in how it treats women.
Upgrade (2018) 8/10
Deus Ex with DBZ fights. I see a lot of people describe this as a B movie, but it has more of a message than any low budget action film has a right to. Action movie of the year, probably.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 8/10
I caved but guys Darth Maul is in it, and Han shoots first, and there's a reference to Masters of Teras Kasi and that's awesome in how terrible it is. I didn't want to see this because I knew it wasn't going to be an artistic expression, and it's definitely not, but it's a fun enough action movie to be worth seeing and I think it has just a bit more genuine heart than Rogue One did.
The second half of this film seemed to lose a lot of steam over the first, but maybe that's because I had to wait 2 months between each half. And for no reason really. It's only 3 hours and 20 minutes combined. And they certainly could have cut a bit from the second half. Also, while the second half has a really good guest actor in it, there's a lack of chemistry with Greg Sestero that really proves just how weak an actor he really is. It's hard to rate this film, because I'd like to rewatch the first half, and maybe if I watch it all at once it would work better. But the second half was really weak.
Bound (1996) 7/10
My last Wachowski movie (probably the last one I'll ever see, sadly). Better than I would have thought. Tight budget and simple plot, but you could definitely make an argument for it being a masterpiece of simple film making. It feels like Twin Peaks directed by Quentin Tarantino. It's also incredibly sexy. I could count on one hand movies that I find really erotic, and Bound manages. Performances are great even from actresses not known for being good at all.
Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) 5/10
John Carpenter was never appreciated in his time by critics. So what about a movie even people on IMDB don't seem to like? Well, it's better than a 5.9 would suggest (having a 5 on IMDB is very different from me giving a 5, on IDMB it's more like a 2/3). Memoirs has some problems, but it's a fun sci-fi B movie with a lot of good actors and some impressive visual effects. Worth watching.
Hereditary (2018) 9/10
No one in Firebot got the joke that the villain actually IS Piedmon
Hereditary is the most terrifying and uncomfortable horror movie I have ever seen, or at least it's pretty close to Martyrs. But it's also immaculately well crafted, with call backs to almost every innocuous thing that happens. It's not a movie worth seeing more than once, it's one that demands to be rewatched in order to understand every nuance.
The Broadway Melody (1929) 2/10
I hope you like the song "Broadway Melody", because you're going to hear it a lot. More grounded of a spectacle musical than The Great Ziegfeld was and in half the time, but this film is so so incredibly creepy in how it treats women.
Upgrade (2018) 8/10
Deus Ex with DBZ fights. I see a lot of people describe this as a B movie, but it has more of a message than any low budget action film has a right to. Action movie of the year, probably.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 8/10
I caved but guys Darth Maul is in it, and Han shoots first, and there's a reference to Masters of Teras Kasi and that's awesome in how terrible it is. I didn't want to see this because I knew it wasn't going to be an artistic expression, and it's definitely not, but it's a fun enough action movie to be worth seeing and I think it has just a bit more genuine heart than Rogue One did.